Development of seamless high-speed separation and purification platform of 64Cu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masanobu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70400786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 慎一  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60547826)
須郷 由美  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (90354836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRI医療 / 分離精製 / 電気化学 / 放射線医療 / 分離 / 精製 / 放射性同位体 / 電気泳動 / バイオ関連機器 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for separation and purification of 64Cu, which is a nuclide of a drug in positron emission tomography, without heating by using an electrochemical technique. First, in a cold test using stable isotopes, we optimized the conditions to provide quantitative electrodeposition and desorption of Cu(II) from Ni(II) matrix by a column-type flow electrolysis cell (CFE), and to convert liquid property by electrodialysis ion-extraction devise (EID). Under the optimal conditions, in the hot test using a radioisotope, tracer amount of 64Cu produced from the 64Ni target by the (p,n) reaction could be selectively separated and recovered while controlling the adsorption/desorption potential to CFE. Furthermore, the 64Cu isolated in strong acid by CFE was successfully replaced into the weak acid that can be introduced into drug synthesis or the human body by EID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも、ポジトロン断層撮影法(PET)に用いる有効な標識薬剤として、64Cuで標識した低分子化合物からペプチドや抗体など様々な標識薬剤の開発が国内外で精力的に進められている。しかし、既存の64Cuの分離精製法は自動装置化されているものの、原理的には従来法のままであるため、現在も製造に長時間要している。本研究では、加熱を一切行わず、分離精製に試薬を用いず、電気のみで高速・高収率な64Cuの分離精製ができることを証明した。実用化に向けいくつかの課題はあるが、本法がもたらす手技の容易さと分離速度の向上は、企業にて装置化・販売できれば、臨床応用への展開が加速されることが大いに期待できる。