new development on extraction-separation chemistry using new type of ionic liquids switchable their solubility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Akio  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30194971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 健太  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20432883)
川本 拓治  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (70756139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 抽出分離 / 脂溶性 / 水溶性 / 保護基 / 錯体形成 / 溶解性 / スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are recognized as a unique solvent that opens a new field of chemistry. However, they have serious drawback in their separation from desired products. In this research work, we develop a new concept of solubility-switchable ionic liquids (SSILs), which enables their hydrophilicity and lipophilicity exchangeable by simple and mild chemical treatment. We applied the chemistry of protective groups to SSILs, and synthesized several derivatives to investigate the threshold and the origin of lipophilicity and hydrophilicity. We also employed SSILs for the development of separation of inoganic heavy metal cations forming their complex in SSILs. Some synthetic organic reactions were also successfully performed, and products and SSILs were completely separated. MD simulation and measurements based on physical chemistry revealed that the origin of their hydrophilicity comes from hydrogen bonding caused by the diol unit in the cationic part of SSILs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶媒の水溶性/脂溶性は通常は変更しづらいものとされている。この研究はそれをあえて簡単な化学操作によって変換して、溶ける/溶けない、を変えてしまおうという試みである。イオン液体はカチオンとアニオンの組み合わせによってできる新しい溶媒であるが、その溶解性を変えてしまう試みはこれまで少なく、脂溶性/水溶性の制御因子を探ることで、自由自在に操ることにつながる学術的な意義がある。これによりイオン液体の分離除去を容易にできることから、例えば錯体形成による放射性イオンの水溶液からの効果的な新規除去法の開発にも新しい可能性を開くことができ、社会的にも意義深い研究である。