Pathfinding water-surface molecular science: Development of deep-ultraviolet laser-excitation confocal microscope for observing hemihydrate clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harata Akira  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90222231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共焦点レーザー分光顕微鏡 / 深紫外励起 / 紫外可視蛍光スペクトル / 偏光 / 水面 / 二光子励起 / 多環芳香族 / 水面分子科学 / クラスター / 深紫外レーザー分光 / 共焦点蛍光顕微鏡 / 半水和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New types of confocal ultraviolet-fluorescence microscopes are developed for surface-selectively observing small aromatic molecules adsorbed on the water surface. The small aromatics such as biphenyl, naphthalene, benzene, and so on as well as their chemical reaction products in our surrounding environment are sometimes toxic and tend to concentrate on the water surface although surface density of these molecules are still as low as 10 to the power of -6 coverage. Thus, a highly sensitive and surface-selective observation method, namely confocal fluorescence microscope, is essential to investigate their behaviors, while excitation of deep-ultraviolet absorption bands is important to observe ultraviolet-fluorescence from the target molecules. Ultraviolet-fluorescence from biphenyl and other aromatic molecules adsorbed on the water surface is successfully observed. Polarization-dependence is tested with a z-polarizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水面分子科学という新分野の開拓を目指して、そのために不可欠な新規計測法を提案できたことに学術的意義がある。水面を対象とする実験系はヴァリエーションに優れる。分子の供給が溶液中からも行われること、溶媒の液性の制御方法に多様性があることは、真空系での実験には無い特徴である。最もありふれた不均一場である水面を対象とした新しい化学の領域は、環境科学の発展につながるという社会的意義がある。水面選択的な観測能と高感度を前提条件として、比較的小さな芳香族化合物も観測対象にできる汎用性も併せ持つ計測手法として、紫外可視蛍光スペクトルの偏光面選択的な観測が可能である共焦点レーザー分光顕微鏡を開発した。