Development of a Desinable and Hybrid Digital Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70552660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッドデジタル電気泳動 / デザイナブル電気泳動デバイス / 機能性ゲル充填カートリッジ / ミクロスケール電気泳動 / オンライン試料濃縮 / デザイナブル・ハイブリッドデジタル電気泳動 / ミクロスケール電気泳動バイオアッセイ / デジタル電気泳動 / ハイブリッド電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convex-concave cartridges partially filled with a functionalized hydrogel were newly developed to realize designable and hybrid digital electrophoresis. The cartridges were fabricated by the combination of an inner capillary containing a various type of functionalized hydrogel, and an outer one of which inner diameter was comparable to the outer diameter of the inner capillary. Digital electrophoresis devices were easily designed by connecting the cartridges with different functions, which provided the designable and hybrid separation of proteins due to their chemical or physical characteristics. Additionally, the two-dimensional separation using the cartridge devices was successfully demonstrated by detaching and reconnecting the cartridges after the first-dimensional separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生体試料中タンパク質分析では、複数の機器を用いて異なる原理で複雑な前処理を行う必要があった。一方、本法では、異なる分離機能を有するカートリッジを任意に接続するだけの簡単なデバイスを用いて、単純な電気泳動のみで目的タンパク質群の分取を実現できる可能性を見出した。今後、血清等の複雑系試料から対象となる標的分子群のみを分離・分取するハイブリッド前処理法として、生体試料分析の高効率化に寄与するものと見込まれる。また、作製したデバイスは大量生産も可能であるため、特に微量生体試料の新規前処理法として広く貢献できるものと期待される。