Isochoric Hydrogels Possessing Thermal Hardening and Toughening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Takayuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (50709251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲル / 相分離 / ガラス転移 / ハイドロゲル / ゴム-ガラス転移 / 熱応答性材料 / 高強度ハイドロゲル / 刺激応答性材料 / アイソコリック / 物性転移 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高強度高靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer materials are generally hard (glass state) and soft (rubber state) at low and high temperatures respectively, so that plastic products become soft when heated. Contrary to this intrinsic property of polymers, we have created the world's first polymer gel that is soft at low temperatures and hard at high temperatures. This polymer gel can be easily prepared from versatile, inexpensive and non-toxic raw materials that are also used for food additives. It is soft and stretchable at relatively low temperatures near room temperature, but it rapidly harden so much above a certain temperature. This phenomenon utilizes the temperature-responsive phase separation of polymers. Previously, the gel phase separation was not strong enough to vitrify the structure. A very strong phase separation was achieved by introducing a mechanism whereby the thermophile protein is stabilized even at high temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高分子製品は広く利用されているが、高温で軟化することで性能が低下する課題が多くある。この高温で軟化する性質は、高分子の普遍的な性質であるが、本相分離ゲルが示す昇温過程におけるゴムーガラス転移は、これまでの高分子の常識を覆す逆の温度応答現象であり、これらの高分子製品が抱える課題を一気に解決できる可能性を秘めている。また、相分離現象は、大きな吸熱を伴うため、昨今の地球温暖化防止対策として、太陽からの輻射熱を吸収し構造に溜め込むことで、省エネ型の熱吸収材として利用できる。このように、本研究は、高分子の新規基礎研究開拓だけでなく、その新奇な性質を利用したこれまでにない応用が期待できる。