High-Resolution In-situ AFM Observation of Polymer Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子の結晶構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 折り畳み鎖結晶 / 結晶化メカニズム / 高分子超薄膜 / 高分子構造・物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(AFM) / 高分子結晶 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallization process of a folded-chain crystal(FCC), the most common crystalline structure of polymer chains, was clearly visualized at the molecular level in situ and in real time for the first time. The sample was an isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) monolayer deposited on mica in an amorphous state, the crystallization of which occurred under high humidity and was followed by atomic force microscopy. Various crystallization behaviors, for example, the stepwise growth of the FCC with blocks shorter than the chain, cooperative chain slipping in the FCC, and the formation of an anisotropic nucleus and its growth, were visualized at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来不可能であった高分子の結晶過程を分子鎖レベルで初めて実像観察に成功したものであり、観察された結果は、従来考えられてきた高分子結晶化のメカニズムを見直す知見を含んでいる。今後、さらに検討を進めることにより、高分子の結晶化メカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにできるものと期待される。