Precise synthesis of chain end sequence-regulated polymer and its sub10 nm microphase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizone Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60212883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定序性高分子 / アニオン付加反応 / リビングアニオン重合 / 非重合性ビニル化合物 / 低重合性ビニル化合物 / 末端官能基化ポリマー / 鎖末端 / 1,1-ジフェニルエチレン類 / アニオン重合 / ビニル化合物 / ポリマー鎖末端 / 求電子性 / 求核性 / 高分子合成 / 末端官能基 / 相分離構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anionic living polystyrene was repeatedly reacted with a series of nonpolymerizable vinyl compounds, such as 1,1-diphenylethylene derivatives having electron-donating and electron-withdrawing groups, alkyl α-phenylacrylates, and N,N-dialkyl-α-phenylacrylamides, in a sequential fashion to give chain end sequence-regulated polymers. Those resulting polymers possessed two to four regulated functional sequences at one or two polymer chain end. The nonpolymerizable vinyl compounds did not show the homopolymerizability, but they accepted a 1:1 anionic addition with the nucleophilic anionic species to form new living anions derived from those vinyl compounds. The newly formed anions could sequentially react with more electrophilic vinyl compounds in turn to construct the regulated sequences containing various reactive functional groups at the polymer chain ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素やDNAなどの生体高分子の中には、厳密なモノマー配列(シーケンス)を持つ定序性高分子が知られているが、高分子の合成においてシーケンスの制御は重要な課題として残されている。本研究では、1,1-ジフェニルエチレン誘導体やαーフェニルアクリル酸エステルや、α-フェニルアクリルアミド類などの非重合性ビニル化合物のリビングアニオン付加反応を用いて、鎖末端に2-4ユニットのシーケンスを制御した構造を有する高分子を合成することに成功した。連鎖重合機構でシーケンスの制御に成功したことは非常に重要であり、本研究の特徴を強く表している。