Absolute asymmetric polymer synthesis by chiral amplification helix-sense-selective polymerization using circularly polarized light as a chiral source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOSHIKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 隆司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90272856)
寺口 昌宏  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords円偏光 / キラル増減 / らせん選択重合 / 絶対不斉高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerization in an achiral polymerization system that does not contain any chiral source giving a one-handed helical polymer(spontaneousHSSP)was investigated.As the number of trials increase,the ratio of the cumulative number of polymerizations giving the right-handed and the left-handed polymers were closer to1.We successfully prepared a chiral microcrystalline monomer which does not contain any chiral compound by following two step method:1)Crystallization of the monomer in the presence of a chiral amine;2)Complete removal of the chiral amine under a high vacuum condition.The obtained microcrystalline monomer gave a one-handed helical polymer by using an achiral catalyst system.Therefore,it was suggested that crystal structure with asymmetric alignment accidentally induced may be the cause of spontaneous HSSP.
Further,the helix-sense-selective degradation(HSSD)of racemic helical polymer by circularly polarized irradiation,was found for the first time to proceed in a solution state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界のアミノ酸や糖などの生体分子は一方のエナンチオマーのみからなる(ホモキラリティー)が、それがなぜなのか、またどのようにしてキラリティの偏りが生じたのかについては、大変興味深く多くの研究がなされているにもかかわらずいまだに謎である。本研究は、自然界のホモキラリティーの起源の新しいモデルとしての学術的意義を有する。また、本研究により調製できる光学活性高分子膜は光学分割膜として利用可能であり、また、本研究から派生した成果である円偏光を用いるアルコールの新規光学分割法は、光学活性分子の新たな入手法として社会的にも有用である。