Synthesis of Organic Nanotubes by Helix-to-Tube Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hideto  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70706704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機ナノチューブ / helix-to-tube / らせん高分子 / 不斉らせん / アセチレン / トポケミカル重合 / ポリアリレンジエチニレン / アルキン / 光架橋 / 光学活性 / ポリフェニレンジエチニレン / らせん不斉 / Helix-to-Tube法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research , we investigated the synthesis of novel organic nanotubes containing various aromatic rings, structure, diameter and functions by the "Helix-to-Tube method". After designing the various diethynylarene monomers that have various arylene main chains and chiral amide side chains, we successfully synthesized each monomer and polymerized these by Glaser-Hay coupling to obtain poly(arylenediethnylene)s (poly-ADEs). In the circular dichromic spectra of poly-ADEs, the Cotton-effects were found in common organic solvents, which implied the formation of chiral helical folders as expected. Among synthesized poly-ADEs, a helical polymer having pyridine cores could be transformed to the corresponding organic nanotube by light-irradiated cross-linking reaction under the concept of "Helix-to-Tube method".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
また有機ナノチューブ(ONT)が産業界であまり利用されていない理由の一つに、合成の難しさと骨格の弱さがあげられる。本研究成果と今後の研究により、より強靭なONTの合成を分子レベルで精密にかつ簡便に合成することができると期待される。また、本研究提案のHelix-to-Tube法の合成概念は一般市民などでも身近なチューブづくりに置き換えて直感的にイメージ可能であり、芸術、料理、工作、製造、建築と同様に、化学がナノメートルの世界における「ものづくり」の一つであることを明確に示すものである。これらは特に子どもの知的好奇心を強く刺激し、化学を含め様々な分野の「ものづくり」に興味を抱くきっかけとなりうる。