Chiroptical resolution and thermal switching of chirality in conjugated polymer luminescence using selective reflection and transmission of chiral nematic liquid crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazuo  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキラル液晶 / 選択反射・透過 / 共役ポリマー / 光キラル分割 / 円偏光発光 / キラリティー / 温度依存性 / キラルスイッチング / 選択反射 / キラル分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optically resolvable and thermally chirality-switchable device for circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) was constructed using a fluorescent conjugated polymer film and a chiral nematic liquid crystal (N*-LC) cell. The double-layered N*-LC cell with opposite handedness at each layer was fabricated by adding each of two types of N*-LCs into each of the cells, and the N*-LCs consist of nematic LCs and chiral dopants with opposite chirality and different mole concentrations. The selective reflection band due to the N*-LC is thermally shifted so that the band wavelength is close to the luminescence band of the racemic conjugated polymer, yielding CPL with opposite handedness and high dissymmetry factor values of 1.1~1.6 at low and high temperatures. The double-layered N*-LC cell bearing the temperature-controlled selective reflection is useful for generating CPLs from racemic fluorescent materials and for allowing thermally chirality-switching in CPLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラル液晶の選択反射・透過能を用いて、アキラルまたはラセミ体の共役ポリマーの発光を円偏光発光に変換し、さらに円偏光発光の非対称性因子(gファクター)を理想値の2近くまで増幅させることで、キラル物質の励起状態での構造と挙動に関する学理が進展するとともに、三次元表示ディスプレーや暗号化された光通信などへの応用展開が期待されている。