Exploratory Study on Conjugated Polymers with Highly Efficient Singlet Fission
Project/Area Number |
17K19157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKITA Hideo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50301239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 康成 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30794268)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 一重項分裂 / 共役高分子 / J凝集 / H凝集 / 分子内D-A / 分子内D-A / 結晶性共役高分子 / 分子鎖内 / 分子鎖間 / 三重項励起子対 / 三重項励起子解離 / 励起子拡散定数 / 結晶 / 非晶 / 分子内電荷移動 / 三重項励起子 / ポーラロン / 結晶性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied singlet fission in a low-bandgap crystalline conjugated polymer PDPP3T films, which have electron-deficient diketopyrrolopyrrole (DPP) and electron-donating thiophene (T) units in the main chain, measured by ultrashort pulsed transient absorption spectroscopy. As a result, we found that no intrachain singlet fission is observed in isolated PDPP3T chains (intrachain J-aggregates) and that efficient singlet fission is observed in more H-aggregated PDPP3T films. In addition, we found that triplet pairs formed by the singlet fission are likely to dissociate into free two triplet excitons more efficiently in highly crystalline PDPP3T films rather than in amorphous PTB1 films, suggesting that faster exciton diffusion is beneficial for the efficient dissociation of triplet pairs into free triplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回研究対象とした結晶性共役高分子PDPP3Tにおいては、分子鎖内での一重項分裂の生成効率は無視できるほど小さく、共役高分子鎖において分子内一重項分裂は必ずしも効率よく進行しないことを示している。さらに、三重項励起子対から自由な三重項励起子への解離には励起子拡散定数が大きいことが重要な要因であることから、一重項分裂により効率よく三重項励起子を実効的に生成させるには、固体薄膜であることが実質的には不可欠であるといえる。さらに、固体膜における凝集形態による一重項分裂の効率が異なり、高効率化を実現するにはH凝集形態が有利であることから、πスタックを重視した分子設計が重要であると考えられる。