Mechanistic Analysis and Application of Dissimilar Materials Bonding Methods Using Epoxy Monolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akikazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 界面・表面 / エポキシモノリス / 多孔材料 / 金属樹脂接合 / エポキシ樹脂 / アンカー効果 / 異種材料接合 / 金属樹脂接着 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new technology for adhesion bonding between various kinds of dissimilar materials including metal-plastic bonding based on the results of the systematic analysis of mechanism for adhesion bonding using epoxy monolith with a co-continuous structure. We have experimentally demonstrated that the anchor effect of monolith pores is important for the improvement of bond strength for dissimilar materials bonding by the monolith adhesion technique. We successfully clarified the detailed mechanism of the epoxy monolith adhesion technique and expanded possibility for the applications of this dissimilar materials bonding system, which is valid under various conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エポキシモノリスによる基材の表面修飾は,従来の金属表面の化学処理,プラズマ処理,レーザー照射などとは全く異なり,重合誘起相分離を利用して金属材料表面にエポキシモノリス薄膜層を形成し,多孔構造が有する高い表面自由エネルギーとアンカー効果によって様々な被着体を接合するものであり,多様な材料の組み合わせに適用可能である。モノリス接合法の機構の詳細を明らかにしたことで、接着科学および関連分野での今後の研究領域の拡張とその応用が期待できる。