Project/Area Number |
17K19161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Tomiki 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (40143656)
Research Collaborator |
Ube Toru
Tsunoda Haruna
Matsushita Masaya
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 架橋液晶高分子 / アゾベンゼン / 光運動材料 / フォトクロミック分子 / 動的共有結合 / 光配向 / 1.架橋液晶高分子 / 2.アゾベンゼン / 3.光運動材料 / 4.フォトクロミック分子 / 5.動的共有結合 / 6.光配向 / 高分子光アクチュエーター / 液晶 / フォトクロミック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed crosslinked liquid-crystalline polymers (CLCPs) with rearrangeable networks to control molecular alignment and macroscopic shapes. Photoalignment technique was successfully applied to CLCPs with dynamic covalent bonds in side chains. Furthermore, processability of CLCPs was drastically enhanced by incorporation of dynamic covalent bonds into main chains. These strategies of photoalignment and processing allow various shapes and motions of polymer photoactuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
架橋液晶高分子は,ソフトロボティクスなどへの応用が可能なアクチュエーター材料として期待されている。本研究により開拓した配向・形状制御技術により,高分子光アクチュエーターの設計自由度が飛躍的に向上し,用途に合わせた自在加工が可能になる。また本研究における「ネットワーク形成後の配向記憶の書き換え」は,従来の架橋系では不可能である。光運動材料は,組替え可能な架橋高分子の利点を活かすことができる好例であり,本研究が動的共有結合系を新規機能材料として展開するマイルストーンになると期待している。