Control of polymerization mode of unstoichiometric polycondensation with additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Tsutomu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80182690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非等モル下重縮合 / 触媒分子内移動 / スイッチング / 高分子末端制御 / 鈴木カップリング / Pd触媒 / π共役系高分子 / 高分子合成 / 重縮合 / 環状高分子 / 鈴木・宮浦カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated additive-controlled switching from abnormal to normal unstochiometric Suzuki-Miyaura coupling polymerization of diboronic acid ester monomer and excess dibromo monomer with t-Bu3P-ligated Pd catalyst. In polycondensation of diboronic acid ester and dibromo monomer containing carbon-carbon triple bond or nitrogen-nitrogen double bond, high-molecular-weight polymer with boronate at both ends was obtained, whereas the polycondensation in the presence of olefin such as styrene and stilbene gave low-molecular-weight polymer with bromine at both ends. In the case of polycondensation using general aromatic dibromides, benzothiadiazole was found to be effective for switching the polymerization mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非等モル下においても分子量の高いポリマーが生成する異常非等モル下重縮合はこれまでにもいくつか見出されてきた。しかしながらモノマーのひとつの反応点が他のモノマーと反応後にもう1つの反応点の反応性が向上するという特異なモノマー構造に基づいているものであった。逆にこれらのモノマーを使って過剰に用いた量に従って生成高分子の分子量を低下させるという正常非等モル下の重縮合を行うことはできない。本研究では同一モノマーの重縮合において異常及び正常非等モル下重縮合を添加物の有無によってどちらでも行えるようにした。すなわち、生成高分子の分子量と高分子末端を自在に制御できる画期的な合成手法を開発した。