Development of strucutre analysis method in real- and inverse-space for polymer materials at the single chain level
Project/Area Number |
17K19165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 司 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 室長 (70789940)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 超解像光学顕微鏡 / 中性子散乱 / 斜入射小角散乱 / 高分子鎖 / 単一分子 / 単一高分子鎖 / 中性子反射率 / 超解像顕微鏡 / あ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims at the development of novel methodology for the structure analysis of polymer materials at the single chain level by the combination of super-resolution optical microscopy (SROM) and grazing angle neutron small angle scattering technique (GI-SANS). For SROM, the newly developed phase mask enabled the three-dimensional observation with the spatial resolution of about 20 nm. Moreover, by the introduction of a neutron focusing mirror, the sensitivity of the GI-SANS measurement was improved 6 times compared to the previous system. The combination of the SROM and GI-SANS developed here would provide the further insight of the polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子材料中のナノ構造を評価するためには、顕微鏡による実空間観察と散乱法による逆空間観察が行われるが、それぞれに長所・短所があり、これらを相補的に利用することが必要である。本研究においては、バルク中の単一高分子鎖までを観察可能な方法論を示した。これにより高分子材料の内部構造の精緻解析が可能となり、材料の基礎物性の解明に貢献するものと考えられる。