Development of the method for innovative ion introduction using corona discharge and materials design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Junji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海住 英生  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体電気化学 / 無機材料 / イオン伝導 / イオン / 電圧印加 / イオン導入 / コロナ放電 / 新物質合成 / イオン置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new synthesis method utilizing solid-state electrochemistry was developed in this research. Although an electrochemical method has been advanced in the field of liquid phase so far, the recent development of solid electrolytes makes it possible to control and treat various ions in a solid phase. However, the synthesis methods using solid-state electrochemistry are still under development. Further investigation is necessary for the material synthesis. In this research, we have successfully controlled not only cations but also anions in the solid electrolytes by using our original method. This achievement will bring us the various thermodynamically metastable compounds, which have not been obtained by conventional synthesis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、固体電気化学を利用し、目的とするイオンをナノ空間材料に導入するためのプロセスの構築と、それを利用した新物質の合成を目指している。これは、従来のプロセスでは得ることが難しい熱力学的に準安定な物質の合成に有効であり、これまでに例のない物質合成手法である。
本研究の実施によって、材料探索研究における新しいプロセスが提供され、材料科学の新たな展開が期待される。特に、イオン電池の電極材料や超伝導材料、熱電材料などのエネルギー問題に直結する材料研究に対して、その根幹を支える戦術となる可能性を秘めている。