Electric charge operation of transparent ceramics using laser scanning technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takayuki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (30609855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光伝導 / 希土類 / レーザー操作 / 光操作 / 光スイッチ / セラミックス / 光物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the photoconductivity of transparent light-storage materials using the laser galvanometer mirror system. It is well known that the insulating light-storage ceramics such as persistent luminescence phosphors shows the photoconductivity. Here, we tried to observe the formation of electric circuits under the laser scanning technique for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、紫外光レーザーを用いたスポット光の高速走査により、絶縁体上の電極間に印加電圧をかけ、光照射による電流のOn/OFFやスポット光の走査で電流(電荷)の動きを操るON/OFF回路形成を目指し成功することができた。具体的な成果として、光操作により形成される光-電気伝導回路の形成と結晶方位と密接に絡んだ光伝導特性を観測することに成功した。本材料開発の挑戦提案は、光エレクトロニクスの未来材料になる可能性を示し、材料化学の学理と実用性を兼ねた意義深い研究に繋がると考えている。