Development of new synthesis method for crystalline mixed oxide materials with high surface area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamada Keigo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒 / 酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 酸化反応 / 複合酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the synthesis and catalytic application of crystalline mixed oxides prepared via amino acid-aided method. We found that BaFeO3-x could act as an efficient heterogeneous catalyst for the aerobic oxidation of alkanes and alkylarenes. In addition, we confirmed that the catalytic activity of SrMnO3 for aerobic oxidation of an alkylarene could be increased by preparing SrMnO3 supported on high-surface-area Al2O3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶性複合金属酸化物材料は多様な構成元素や構造をもつにも関わらず、その表面積の小ささから触媒への応用を系統的に検討された例は少ない。本研究で開発したアミノ酸法は広範な金属と低炭素量かつ低温分解可能なアモルファス前駆体を形成するため、容易に広範な微粒子・担持触媒の合成が可能であり、新しい触媒合成法を提供した点で学術的意義は大きいと考えている。また、これら触媒を用いることでプロセス数や副生成物の大幅な低減が可能となるためエネルギー消費量及びCO2排出量の低減により環境保全にも大きく貢献できれば社会的意義も大きいと考えている。