Synthesis of hydride ion conducting oxyhydride thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ryoji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 雅章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30531165)
鈴木 耕太  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40708492)
小林 玄器  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (30609847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒドリドイオン導電体 / 酸水素化物 / 薄膜合成 / 固体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydride ion conducting La2LiHO3 thin films were synthesized on the single crystal substrates by pulsed laser deposition, and their crystallographic orientations were revealed. The La2LiHO3 thin film showed a conductivity, which is two orders of magnitude higher than that of the polycrystalline powders. The anion defects introduced during the synthesis process could contribute to the high electric conduction in the prepared film. The 100 oriented BaTiO3-xHx films as an electrode material were fabricated by the sputtering methods. It is necessary to establish synthesis and/or treatment conditions for the synthesis of high-quality oxyhydride thin films that show pure hydride ion conductivity. On the other hand, synthesis and evaluation for the electrode material of BaTiO3-xHx implied the possibility of the novel devices consisting of hydride ion conducting thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい組成と物性を有するヒドリドイオン導電性の酸水素化物は、近年見いだされた新材料である。明らかになっていないことは多く、イオン導電特性や、電子伝導性など様々な物性がこれから展開されると考えられる。このような状況下でナノ薄膜により単純化した系で構造や物性を調べるための取り組みは、未開拓領域において新しい展開をもたらすために必要であり意義のあることである。また、本研究の延長線上においてヒドリドイオンを電荷担体とした電気化学デバイスが実現すれば、これまでと全く異なるエネルギー貯蔵や変換の道が拓ける可能性があり、社会的にも重要な成果である。