Chemical Reaction Capacitor "Establishment of a Concept"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yui Tatsuto  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50362281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学反応コンデンサ / 層状化合物 / レニウム錯体 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 層状半導体 / ビオロゲン / 化学反応制御 / 化学プロセス / 化学物理 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radical species are extremely important intermediates within the various chemical reactions. Stabilizing of the radical species expected that the improvement of chemical reaction selectivities and efficiencies. On the other hand, an electric circuit include the “condenser” which carries accumulation and release of an electric charge. When the function of the condenser in an electric circuit can be converted into a chemical reaction, it leads to active control of a chemical reaction. But there are no tries which control a chemical reaction actively by such concept. We find that stabilization of the radical species within the nano-space of layered compound such as layered semiconductor. Based on these phenomena, we tried to realize a “Chemical Reaction Condenser” in this research foundation. In this study, we examined that the stabilization of radical species of the rhenium complexes within the nano-space and the activities of radical species within the nano-space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカル種は、化学反応において極めて重要な中間体であるが、一般的には極めて不安定である。ラジカル種を安定に保持できれば、化学反応の選択性と効率向上が期待できる。一方、電気回路には電荷の蓄積と放出を担うコンデンサが組み込まれており、電気回路において極めて重要な役割を担っている。コンデンサの機能を化学反応へと類推・類比すれば、化学反応の能動的な制御につながる。しかし、このような概念で化学反応を能動的に制御する試みはない。本研究では、化学反応の能動的制御が可能な化学反応コンデンサの創出を目指しており、本研究期間内でラジカル種の安定化と反応性という、本概念にとって極めて重要な初期的知見を得た。