Electrochemical production of elemental fluorine in room temperature molten salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Rika Hagiwara  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30237911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一彦  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30574016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフッ素 / 電解 / 溶融塩 / フッ化銅 / フルオロハイドロジェネート / 陽極効果 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alternative electrochemical method has been proposed to produce a small quantity of F2 gas for the usage in laboratory scale by electrolysis of CuF2 dissolved in cesium fluorohydrogenate, Cs[(FH)2.45F], room temperature molten salt. During copper deposition as a cathode reaction, H2 gas evolution is strictly prevented by controlling the electrode potential. The pressure control to avoid explosion by mixing of H2 and F2 produced in cathode and anode rooms, respectively, is not necessary in this method. Replacement of K[(FH)2F] by Cs[(FH)2.45F] realizes room temperature intermittent cell operation to produce the needed amount of F2 without storage. The highest purity of F2 gas produced with this method has reached to 98%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高圧ガス取扱に関する法改正と企業の法令遵守により、ボンベによるフッ素ガス供給が停止され、高濃度のフッ素ガスの入手が困難となり、研究室あるいは小規模な製造工場などではフッ素ガスの使用にあたりオンサイトのフッ素ガス発生装置が必要となった。しかしながら装置には電解槽の数倍もの大きさになる複雑な周辺装置が必要であり、導入が実際上困難である。特に学術研究の現場ではフッ素ガスの使用がきわめて困難な状況であり、研究基盤が根底から揺らいでいる。小規模なレベルで使用することができる、フッ素ガスを安全にオンサイトで製造する装置が必要であり、本研究はこのようなフッ素化学に対する社会的背景のもとに行われた。