Anisotropic oscillation of microsphere laser via symmetry breaking by collective plasmonic mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murai Shunsuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 哲生  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90453828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズモニックアレイ / 微小球レーザー / 蛍光ガラス / ガラス微小球 / 異方性発振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced the Eu3+ -doped glass microspheres having high sphericity, and obtained the PL spectra from microspheres fixed on an aluminum nanocylinder array. We found that the whispering gallery mode (WGM) mode spacing varies with the array. The shift indicated that the eigenmode in the spheres can be controlled by the array. Although we did not reach the final goal of making a directional microsphere laser through one and a half years of research, we succeeded in making elements that are prerequisites for the final goal; preparation of microspheres with high sphericity and array substrate. We will continue the research to achieve the goal in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、微小球に励起されるウィスパリングギャラリーモードと金属ナノ粒子の周期アレイ構造(プラズモニックアレイ)の相互作用を確認することができた。これは今後の指向性微小球レーザー開発につながる基礎的・萌芽的な成果である。社会的には、次世代レーザー光源の開発につながる重要な成果を挙げた。今後詳細な実験を行うことで、さらに大きな学術的・社会的なインパクトのある成果が挙げられると考えている