Project/Area Number |
17K19184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高配位ケイ素 / 多孔体 / ビルディングブロック / ホスト-ゲスト / ホスト―ゲスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Properties of siloxane-based materials depend on various factors including their framework structures and coordination numbers of silicon atoms. In this study, porous materials consisting of hypercoordinated silicon atoms were prepared by reacting silane precursors (e.g. alkoxysilanes or organoalkoxysilanes) with aromatic organic compounds possessing several hydroxyl groups in the presence of an organic base. Among various reaction conditions, porous structures consisting of five-coordinated silicon atoms were successfully obtained by reacting organoalkoxysilanes as the silane precursors with 2,3,6,7,10,11-hexahydroxytriphenylene as the aromatic organic compound under solvothermal conditions. These findings will be used as a novel method for design of siloxane-based porous materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般にケイ素-酸素系材料は、4配位ケイ素からなる骨格構造を有しており、骨格中のケイ素の配位状態を制御した例はほとんど報告されていない。本研究成果は、高配位状態のケイ素骨格を含む多孔質材料がケイ素源、有機配位子及びカウンターイオンの適切な組み合わせにより作製可能であることを示すものであり、ケイ素-酸素系多孔質材料の機能制御手法として新たな研究領域を拓く研究である。