Development of efficient catalytic system via the formation of pai-electronic activated crystalline host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Institute for Molecular Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20619168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords錯体化学 / 超分子 / 触媒反応 / フレームワーク / 二酸化炭素還元 / 鉄ポルフィリン / 電気化学 / 自己集積化 / 小分子変換 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficient conversion of solar energy into storable chemical fuels or useful chemicals is one of the major challenges in the 21st century. In this regard, catalytic reduction of CO2 has attracted considerable attention because this technology can produce fuels and chemicals and counteract CO2 emissions. The system essentially mimics the reaction catalyzed by natural enzyme, natural photosynthesis, and can be regarded as artificial photosynthesis. However, the construction of the efficient catalytic system for such energy production is still challenging.
Based on the aforementioned background, in this research project, we aimed to develop novel artificial catalytic system for efficient energy conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の光合成反応系では、触媒反応を担う活性中心のみならず、その周囲に存在する反応場が重要な役割を果たし、化学エネルギー生産反応が穏和な条件下、高効率で進行する。我々は、このような天然の光合成反応系に学びながらも、天然系の構造を単純に模倣するのではなく、活性点近傍に合理的に反応場を構築可能な「機能統合型」触媒の構築を行った。その結果、本研究の遂行によって、「隣接活性中心」と「基質濃縮サイト」の機能統合が、有用な小分子変換触媒材料を構築する上で重要な戦略となることが示された。本成果は、エネルギー・環境問題を解決に導くための新たな指導原理を提供するものである。