Structure formation of functional nano-sized structure by nano 3D pen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYABE Shoichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40453675)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO yuki
KAI tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子ロボット / DNAナノテクノロジー / Soret効果 / バクテリア / ナノデバイス / 分子ロボティクス / ナノテクノロジー / ナノバイオ / ナノマシン / 光ピンセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a novel "nano 3D pen" technology by combining the "colloidal particle 3D printer" technology developed we developed previously and the technology to aggregate small particles using a temperature gradient. We expect that the "nano 3D pen" will realize a dynamic and diverse function nano-molecule robot and a platform for spatially arranging biomolecules and cells in an arbitrary pattern. In this project, we established the technology of structure formation modified by hairpin DNA strands by laser scanning, which is the core of "nano 3D pen" technology. On the other hand, the problem remains in the shaping speed, and it is necessary to devise the optimization of the solution conditions and the sequence design of the hairpin DNA used for connecting particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ構造の形成には,一般にリソグラフィー技術が使われており,非常に微細な構造を並列で大量に作ることができる.一方で,ナノロボットなど,ナノサイズの動く構造体を造るうえでは,動的な構造が必要で,リソグラフィー技術では難しい.また,生体内で動くナノロボットでは,たんぱく質やDNAなどの生体分子と相互作用する必要があり,多様な化学的表面を持つ構造が必要である.本課題で目指したナノ3Dペン技術は,多様な化学的表面を持ち動的に動かすことのできる構造の作製技術として期待される.本研究課題では,その最も基本的な技術の実証に成功した.しかし,「使える技術」にするためにはさらなる発展が必要である.