The synthesis of a photoactivatable alpha-GalCer derivative that maintains immunostimulative activty by evading anergy induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA HIDEYA  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90261156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光免疫療法 / アナジー誘導 / ガラクトシルセラミド / 光線免疫療法 / 光異性化 / アゾベンゼン / アップコンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactosylceramide (GalCer) is recognized by the CD1d proteins on antigen-presenting cells at the ceramide moiety and the galactose moiety is presented to iNKT cells, which stimulates the immune responses. However, the immune suppression by repeated injection of GalCer has discouraged its development as an anti-cancer agent. To overcome the shortcoming by spatiotemporal restriction of its exposure, we synthesized the photochromic azobenzene-incorporated analogues and tested the photo-immunoregulation effect of in its binding to CD1d. FACS analyses indicated that some of these analogues enhanced the affinity to CD1d on photo-irradiation by about 20%. A docking simulation suggests that the photochromic molecule should be bulkier for a clearer discrimination between on and off states. We thus started the design and synthesis of bulkier azobenzene-incorporated analogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔で薬品の活性を制御する方法論の開拓は近年始まった新しい学術領域の一つである。その中で、光異性化する化合物を生物活性調節に機能させる課題がある。本研究では、光異性化物質そのものをリガンド認識部位に取り込ませて制御しようとする試みを行い、一定の成果を得た。一般に光異性化物質は大きいので、認識部位に直接入り込めないが、本研究では、CD1dが脂質鎖全体を円形にして取り込むためにアゾベンゼンのシス体とフィットすることを利用した。この方法論をさらに進展させ、光異性化による完全な活性制御が可能となれば、時空間的に免疫系を制御する新しい方法論を構築するとともに、新たな抗癌治療につながる。