Elucidation of recognition mechanism of tetrodotoxin by puffer fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toshio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90208158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 秀樹  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Research Collaborator Adachi Masaatsu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / フグ毒 / 誘引物質 / トリデオキシテトロドトキシン / フグ / EOG / 誘引活性 / 電気生理学的手法 / EOG応答 / 嗅細胞 / 天然物 / 電気生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the strong toxicity of tetrodotoxin (TTX), pufferfish uses TTX as a protective substance. On the other hand, there have been interesting reports that pufferfish are attracted to TTX. We thus first attempted to confirm that the TTX is actually sensed by the pufferfish olfactory organ by measuring an olfactory electrogram (EOG: electric field potential change generated when the olfactory epithelium is stimulated with an odorant). Unexpectedly, a strong EOG response was observed for 5,6,11-trideoxyTTX, a non-toxic analog of TTX rather than toxic TTX. We then synthesized several related compounds of the TTX analog for structure-activity relationship studies, and attempted behavior experiment using pufferfish, and to identify attractive olfactory cell species that receive the TTX analog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、これまでフグ誘引の活性の本体と考えられていたテトロドトキシン(TTX, フグ中毒の原因物質で猛毒)ではなく、無毒のTTX類縁体5,6,11-trideoxyTTXであることを初めて発見したことにある。この発見は、日本人に古くから馴染みの深いフグとフグが保有する毒素TTXの複雑な関係が、分子レベルで明らかになるきっかけとなるだろう。