Elucidation of the mechanism of amyloid fibrillation using Rheo-NMR and development of a new Rheo-NMR instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugase Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00300822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRheo-NMR / タンパク質 / アミロイド線維 / NMR / レオロジー / 蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheo-NMR is a device that allows NMR measurements to be made while shearing a sample in an NMR tube. We have developed a new Rheo-NMR system that can be used with a high-sensitivity cryogenic probe. In this system, a glass rod with an outer diameter of 3 mm is inserted into the NMR tube, and shear flow is generated by rotating only the NMR tube. However, it was very difficult to accurately align the center of the NMR tube and the glass rod with this system. In this study, we have developed a new type of Rheo-NMR system using a jig that can accurately align the glass rod to the center of the NMR tube. With this system, the reproducibility of protein amyloid fibrillation, which was difficult to achieve with the previous system, has been improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が急速に進む日本では、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患が大きな社会問題となっている。神経変性疾患はタンパク質のアミロイド線維化と関連していると言われているが、その機構は良く分かっていない。その理由の1つに、タンパク質のアミロイド線維化過程をリアルタイムかつ原子分解能で解析できるツールがなかったからである。しかし、Rheo-NMRはまさにそのような解析ができる。本研究では、簡便にNMRに設置できる新型のRheo-NMR装置を開発した。アミロイド線維化の再現性も高い。ゆえに、本研究で開発したRheo-NMRは神経変性疾患の新しい治療薬の開発に貢献することなどが期待される。