A new genetic tool for translational regulation in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINICHI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70534478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリボスイッチ / RNA / 核酸 / タンパク質翻訳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riboswitch is a naturally occurring sensor that is directly involved in regulating its own activity, in response to the concentrations of its specific ligand. In this project, we designed a new split-RNA system that permits gene expression control in mammalian cells. The split RNA consists of two pieces of RNA segments, which are practically dissected internal ribosome entry site (IRES), and the RNA serves as a translational ON/OFF regulator as it reassembles or disassembles the IRES segments in cells. One piece of the IRES segments can be transfected as a switch lever for regulating translation of gene of interests, followed by the other IRES segment. We have successfully observed the fact that the expression of luciferase proteins, used as reporter genes, was induced by the split-IRES-based riboswitch in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のタンパク質発現を自在に操ることができる技術は,細胞機能の理解や人為的制御に有効な手段となり得る.近年,様々な人工リボスイッチが開発され,その成果が学術雑誌に報告されているが,その多くは単純な翻訳制御システムを持つ原核細胞のタンパク質発現を制御するものである.従って,研究ツールとしての応用範囲は限定的であった.本研究では,複雑なタンパク質発現システムを持つ真核細胞で機能する高性能リボスイッチの開発に成功した.その学術的意義は高い.また,本研究成果は,RNA構造体を分割する大胆かつ斬新な核酸設計を行っており,今後の核酸設計に新たな指針を与えるなど,基礎研究においても大きなインパクトを生む.