Reactive sulfur metabolomics for the study of cellular sulfur dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Tomohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
Research Collaborator Ono Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80573592)
Tsutsuki Hiroyasu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (40586608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性イオウ / メタボロミクス / 酸化ストレス / システインパースルフィド / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteine persulfide is an L-cysteine derivative having one additional sulfur atom bound to a cysteinyl thiol group, and it serves as a reactive sulfur species that regulates redox homeostasis in cells. In this study, we established a rapid and efficient method of synthesis of L-cysteine derivatives containing isotopic sulfur atoms and application of this method to a reactive sulfur metabolome. We used bacterial cysteine syntheses to incorporate isotopic sulfur atoms into the sulfhydryl moiety of L-cysteine. The approach using isotopic sulfur labeling combined with mass spectrometry may thus contribute to greater understanding of reactive sulfur metabolome and redox biology. We further successfully synthesized chemical sulfur donors that efficiently donate sulfane sulfur atoms to acceptor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システインパースルフィドの代謝は、システインパースルフィド合成酵素の存在も含めて、その分子実態については不明な点も多い。パースルフィドに由来するイオウ原子のユニークな特徴は、チオール分子の間で容易にそのイオウ原子の受渡しを行なうことである(イオウ転移)。このように細胞内でパースルフィドのイオウ代謝は極めてダイナミックである。本研究では、細胞内での多彩なイオウ代謝を網羅的に解析する上で極めて有用な活性イオウメタボロミクスを構築した。今回合成した活性イオウドナーと組み合わせて、詳細なイオウ代謝プロセスを明らかにし、その生理・病態生理研究が進むことが期待される。