Visualization of protein dynamics in molecular crowding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oroguchi Tomotaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90589821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子クラウディング / 蛋白質ダイナミクス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 溶液中性子散乱 / 溶液X戦散乱 / 蛋白質ダイナミックス / 溶液X線散乱 / 電子―電子二重共鳴計測 / X線散乱回折実験 / 分子クラウディング環境 / 蛋白質の機能的構造揺らぎ / 中性子溶液散乱 / 電子-電子二重共鳴計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent studies have shown that protein functions are modulated in molecular crowding environment such as intracellular environment. However, since there are no methods that can visualize protein dynamics in molecular crowding environment, the mechanism of how the environment modulates protein functions is unclear. In our previous studies, we have developed the MD-SAXS method that combines molecular dynamics simulation and solution X-ray scattering experiment, and the method enables us to visualize protein dynamics in dilute solution of in vitro. In this study, we are developing the method that visualizes protein dynamics in molecular crowding environment based on the MD-SAXS method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はこれまで、溶液X線散乱と分子動力学(MD)シミュレーションを組み合わせたMD-SAXS法を開発することにより、溶液環境下における蛋白質の構造揺らぎを可視化し、その揺らぎが蛋白質の機能を制御していることを明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、分子クラウディング環境下で目的の生体分子についてのみ構造揺らぎの情報を得る手法は未だ存在せず、したがって、蛋白質機能がその環境下で変調を受ける機構は明らかになっていない。本研究は、分子クラウディング環境下での構造揺らぎ観察に初めて挑戦するものであり、構造機能相関の研究をin vitroからin vivoへ発展させる基盤となり得る。