A development of an innohttps://www-kofu.jsps.go.jp/kofu1/shinsei/shoriKanri/kadaiKanriList.dovative technology to identify key odorants from complex volatile mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masao  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords香気成分 / 香料 / 消臭 / GCMS / 分析 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / 精製 / 揮発性化合物 / におい識別装置 / におい / オミッション / GC-MS / 酸化物半導体センサ / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The omission method is useful to identify key odorants each food and drink for developments of flavor and fragrance. In the method, a standard sample consisted of all volatile compounds and test samples, which are omitted one or some volatiles, are reconstructed by mixing authentic chemicals. Then, odor qualities are compared between the standard and the test samples by sniffing; if odor qualities are different between two samples, the omitted compounds are key odorants. However, it is not easy to prepare omission samples, because we have to identify chemical structures of compounds consisting of target odors, obtain authentic compounds, and reconstruct target odors that may be consisted of several compounds. To overcome these problems, we developed a high-throughput GC-MS system to prepare the omission samples automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身近に存在する飲食品や消臭剤等には、様々な香料が含まれている。香料は、花や果物等が発する香気に似せて作られる。天然物が発する香気は様々な成分で形成され、組成の違いで多様なにおいが形成される。しかし構成成分すべてがにおい形成に寄与するわけではなく、全く寄与しない成分もある。よって香気成分から、においに重要なものだけを効率的に同定する手法の開発が切望されていた。申請者が考案した全自動オミッション法については、複合臭の各成分を同定する必要、各成分の標品を準備する必要がなく重要な香気成分を絞り込むことができる。よって基礎研究のみならず商品開発など様々な分野で活用されると期待する。