Analysis of sensor proteins which receive signals of muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 酸化修飾 / 電気刺激 / C2C12 / 筋肥大 / センサータンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / タンパク質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In several countries, aging society is a serious problem. Increase of elder people who need care leads to an enlargement of costs of medical and nursing cares. Sarcopenia, an age-related muscle loss, is a major cause a bedridden, suggesting that prevention of sarcopenia is a urgent issue. An appropriate oxidative stress derived from exercise is important for skeletal muscle hypertrophy. However, a mechanism how oxidative stress regulates hypertrophy is unknown. In this study, we investigate a role of oxidative stress signaling based on a protein modification, and attempted an application of food chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は超高齢社会であり、寝たきり・要介護の繋がるサルコペニアをいかに予防・軽減するかが喫緊の課題である。骨格筋量の制御に関しては、タンパク質分解酵素やIGF1による研究が多数報告されている。本研究では、これまであまり着目されていない酸化修飾について研究を進めることで、サルコペニア予防の多角化に繋がることが期待される。また、in vitroで骨格筋収縮実験系を用いて、筋収縮に応答する酸化修飾タンパク質の候補分子を見出した。本研究をさらに継続することで、サルコペニア予防の選択肢が広がることが期待される。