Fluorometric Detection of Nucleic Acid Demethylations Assisted by Redox-Responsive Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80749268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレドックス応答型色素 / 核酸脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although their molecular weights are several tens or hundreds of thousands, the functions of biomolecules such as nucleic acids and proteins are regulated by the presence of a minimal "methyl" group. In this study, we focused on the development of novel fluorometric dyes that can detect such a small structural difference, which was otherwise difficult to discriminate. As a result, several water soluble dyes constructed with a single benzene were realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸やタンパク質などの生体分子のメチル化ならびに脱メチル化は様々な疾病との関連が報告されており,これらの修飾を受けた生体分子や,これらの修飾を触媒する酵素の研究開発は生命科学や医学領域にとって極めて重要な課題となっている.これらの領域における現代の研究には生体分子の蛍光標識が必要不可欠な技術であり,目的や用途に応じた色素の開発が求められている.本研究成果は蛍光標識技術の発展に貢献し得るものである.