| Project/Area Number |
17K19223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Shinichi 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00314542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | オリゴペプチド / ファージディスプレイ / 遺伝子導入 / ペプチド / 核移行 / 遺伝子銃 / 植物培養細胞 / 植物 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 発現制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research proposal is to create a novel gene transfer method applied to high efficiency substance production system in plant cells. In the first year, we searched for nuclear localization signals that known to function in animal cells. Then, we constructed a fusion gene of a DNA fragment encoding these nuclear translocation signals and green fluorescent protein (GFP). In the next fiscal year, we attempted to establish a method for searching for DNA binding peptides by phage display screening method. Plasmid DNA was adsorbed onto the wall of a multi-well plate, and then a phage particle solution was added to try to bind the plasmid DNA to the phage particle. However, DNA binding phage clones could not be selected by this method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究提案では、植物細胞における高効率物質生産系に適用する新規遺伝子導入法の創製を目的とした。具体的には、従来、遺伝子銃の導入担体である金粒子に直接吸着させていた導入DNA に対して、DNA 結合能と核移行能を併せ持つペプチド分子を複合化することにより、遺伝子銃を用いて細胞内に遺伝子導入を行った後、能動的に、核に導入遺伝子が移行できる機能を付与し、自律的に核内への導入遺伝子の移行を制御する遺伝子導入法を確立することを目的とした。本提案が可能になれば、従来の遺伝子銃を用いた遺伝子導入法と比較して、導入遺伝子が高効率に核内に移行することが期待され、大幅な遺伝子発現効率の上昇が期待できる。