Control of behavior of flower-visiting insects by plant steroid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIYA TAKETOSHI  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物ステロイド / ミツバチ / ショウジョウバエ / Hr38 / 神経活動 / ステロイドホルモン / 昆虫 / 花粉 / 植物 / エクジソン / 長期記憶 / 脱皮ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated our hypothesis that the plant steroid hormone affects the behavior of insects by promoting formation of long-term memory. Our study have revealed that the plant steroid hormone functions as an external ligand for nuclear receptor in insects, and facilitates the formation of long-term memory by affecting on a part of neurons in the brain. Although further evaluation is necessary, our study provides novel evidence for a new concept of relationships between insects and plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、訪花性昆虫のモデルとしてミツバチの働き蜂を用い、学習や行動を測定することで、植物ステロイドホルモンがミツバチの行動に与える影響を調べた。また遺伝学的解析が容易なショウジョウバエを用い、植物ステロイドホルモンが昆虫脳に作用する分子神経機構を明らかにした。これらの研究より、従来考えられていたよりもより密接な関係が昆虫と植物の間にあることが見出された。