Spatiotemporal control of abscisic acid signaling by artificial photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jun  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (00776320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物 / 有機化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling by the plant stress hormone abscisic acid (ABA) is triggered by activation of PYR/PYL/RCAR receptors (PYLs). By binding to PYLs, ABA induces a conformational change associated with gate closure that enables the receptor to bind to, and inhibit, group-A protein phosphatases 2C (PP2Cs), which normally repress ABA signaling as a negative regulator. Based on this mechanism for activating the receptor, we predicted that a PYL ligand capable of switching the conformation between the gate-opened and the gate-closed forms in response to light can activate or inactivate PYLs by light irradiation. To test this prediction, LIAP/iLIAP, in which the planar vinyl methyl portion of ABA was replaced with an azobenzene group, was designed and synthesized as a photoswitchable PYL agonist/antagonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人を対象とした創薬研究においては,リガンドの活性(構造変化)を光で制御した例は報告されていたが,それを植物ホルモンに適用した例はこれまでなかった。本研究で合成したLIAP/iLIAPは365 nmの光照射により90%以上がZ体(LIAP)となり,ABAと比較すると完全ではないものの,PYLの配座を活性型にするアゴニストとして機能した。また,Z体は自然条件下で徐々に安定型であるE体(iLIAP)に戻っていき,E体はPYLの配座を不活性型にするアンタゴニストとして作用した。これらの知見は,植物ホルモン受容体の活性を光によってON/OFF制御する技術基盤の構築に大きく貢献するものである。