Analysis of small molecule that induces flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Norihito  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (90513440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化合物 / 花成 / 時計 / 作用機序 / 花成誘導 / 遺伝子発現 / 概日時計 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 光周性花成 / 低分子化合物 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 生理学 / 発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a small molecule that induces the expression of the florigen gene FT from a large-scale chemical screening. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mode of action of the molecule by gene expression profiling. As a result, it was clarified that the molecule does not affect the expression of genes related to the gibberellin pathway and the vernalization pathway, but affects the photoperiodic pathway genes. Especially, the expression of clock genes that control the photoperiod pathway were affected by the molecule. Furthermore, was found that the molecule regulates the flowering time by changing the stability of the clock proteins that regulate the clock genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花成は植物の生活環の中において劇的な変化の1つであり、これにより植物は専ら光合成を目的とした個体の生長(栄養生長)から、次世代を残すための生殖生長へと生長相を転換させる。生殖生長への移行が環境変化に応答することは、着生した場で一生を送るという生活をする植物に特徴的で洗練された環境応答といえる。
本研究では生殖生長への移行(花成時期)を大きく変化させる人工化合物の主要な作用機序を解明できた。基礎科学として、光周性を制御する時計の分子機構に新たなメカニズムが潜んでいることを見出した。また応用的にも、この化合物の利用や化合物の作用点を理解した変異導入は新たな手法となると考えられる。