Development of a regulatory system of membrane potential in plant using microbial rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Konno Masae  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (60459732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 膜電位 / 微生物型ロドプシン / 植物細胞 / イオン輸送 / 光遺伝学 / 膜電位制御 / 植物培養細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 植物 / 生体分子 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a membrane potential regulatory system in plant cells by using light-dependent ion transport of the microbial rhodopsin. Six microbial rhodopsin were transiently expressed as fusion proteins with the fluorescent protein Venus in cultured plant cells. We observed the plasma membrane localization of the expressed protein in the outward-facing sodium pump KR2, the cation channel GtCCR4, and the anion channel GtACR1. Light-dependent hyperpolarization of the membrane potential was observed in cells expressing KR2 and GtCCR4 upon exposure to 530 nm light. We further characterized the molecular properties of the cation channel GtCCR4 and the inward-facing proton pump SzR as novel microbial rhodopsins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でKR2およびGtCCR4発現細胞における光依存的な膜電位の過分極が観測されたことは、微生物型ロドプシンが植物細胞の膜電位を操作するためのオプトジェネティクスツールとして機能することを示した初めての例である。また、新奇微生物型ロドプシンとしてカチオンチャネルGtCCR4及び内向きプロトンポンプSzRの機能解析を行い、新たな膜電位操作ツールとしての可能性を提示した。特に、GtCCR4はこれまで利用されてきたChR2とは性質が異なるツールとしての可能性が期待されている。