| Project/Area Number |
17K19231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 道憲 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00335308)
加藤 紀彦 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40724612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 母乳オリゴ糖 / ビフィズス菌 / ラクト-N-テトラオース / シンビオジェニック因子 / 水酸化脂肪酸 / 共生 / クロストーク / 腸内細菌 / 宿主 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gut microbiota formed during infancy has life-long effects on host health. Breast-fed infant intestines are generally dominated by bifidobacteria, for which oligosaccharides contained in milk play a important role. We have revealed that bifidobacteria possess species/strain-specific pathways for assimilating human milk oligosaccharides among gut microbes, thereby selectively proliferating in the gut ecosystem. In this project, we tried to understand the symbiosis between gut microbes and humans by "symbiogenic factor(s)", chemical compound(s) that supports interplay between the two organisms. As a result, we have identified key genetic factors that contribute to the bifidus flora formation in infant guts. Also, we have developed an efficient enzymatic method to synthesize lacto-N-tetraose, a major core structure of human milk oligosaccharides. These results could serve as scientific basis to improve formula milk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者はこれまで、乳児腸管におけるビフィズスフローラ形成には母乳オリゴ糖が関与していることを世界に先駆けて明らかとしてきた。本研究では、実際のビフィズスフローラ形成にかかわるビフィズス菌遺伝子を同定すると共に、これまでに単離されたすべてのビフィズス菌が資化可能な母乳オリゴ糖ラクト-N-テトラオースの酵素合成法を開発した。これらの成果は、より人乳に近い調整乳を開発する上で重要な科学的基盤となると考えられる。また、人乳成分を介したビフィズス菌とヒトの共生・共進化を考える上で新しいパラダイムを提供した。