Analysis of the principle of alternative mRNA splicing evoked by calcium signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / カルシウム / mRNA / スプライシング / カルシウムシグナリング / 選択的mRNAスプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium signaling is well known as a second messenger in the cell. Part of the signal is delivered into the nucleus and evoked the specific set of gene transcription. However, there is no information whether calcium signaling affect the regulation of alternative mRNA splicing at the genome wide revel. Alternative mRNA splicing produces more proteins than genes encoding proteins. The use of alternative mRNA splicing becomes frequent when living organisms acquire a complexity in their body. In this study, the regulation of alternative mRNA splicing was examined when calcium signaling was induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムシグナルはセカンドメッセンジャーとして細胞代謝、遺伝子発現に影響を与える。しかし遺伝子がコードする数以上のタンパク質を生み出す仕組みである選択的mRNAスプライシングに影響を与えるかについて分かっていなかった。今回の研究は、カルシウムシグナルが選択的mRNAスプライシングにどのような影響を持つかを明らかにすることによってこれまでにない新しい概念を提示でき、他のセカンドメッセンジャー研究にも影響を及ぼすことが期待される。