Project/Area Number |
17K19233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 天然物化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 複合培養 / クリプティック遺伝子 / 生合成 / 放線菌 / 希少放線菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The common biosynthetic gene cluster for both antifungal 5-alkyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroquinolines (5aTHQs) and antimicrobial streptoaminals (STAMS) produced by the combined-culture of Streptomyces sp. HEK616 and Tsukamurella sp. TP-B0596 were identified. The gene cluster contained nine genes including a unique type II PKS system. Meanwhile, an unstable intermediate of saccharothriolides production, presaccharothriolide C2 produced by the rare actinomycete Saccharothrix sp. A1506 was discovered, and precursor-directed in situ synthesis (PDSS) method was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果は、微生物の潜在的物質生産能力の覚醒や微生物代謝産物中の不安定生合成中間体の実証に関して大きなブレークスルーになる可能性を秘めている。特に、クリプティック遺伝子の活性化を起点としたモノづくり研究に関する研究成果は、創薬リード化合物を指向した新規二次代謝産物の探索・同定研究およびケミカルスペースの拡充研究などに貢献可能であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きい。