Elucidating gene function by awakening microbial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atomi Haruyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / アーキア / ゲノム / 機能未知遺伝子 / 培養条件 / 遺伝子の活性化 / 遺伝子機能 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the function of hypothetical proteins/genes on the genome of Thermococcus kodakarensis, we made dramatic changes to the growth medium. When we compared the individual RNA levels between cells grown with microbial cells or with the conventional medium containing yeast extract and tryptone, we found that the transcript levels of a large number of transporters with unknown function increased in the former medium. These transporters may not be necessary in conventional media, and may be involved in the transport of various organic compounds in the latter medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次構造からその機能が推定できない機能未知遺伝子はゲノム情報の半分以上を占め、それらの機能解明は生命科学における最重要研究課題の1つである。本研究ではアーキアを対象とし、従来の培養条件と大きく異なる条件で培養を行うことにより、従来培地で転写産物量の低い機能未知遺伝子の転写産物量を大きく上昇させることができ、それらの機能を解析するための手がかりをつかんだ。