Screening of ascorbate-binding proteins in plant using novel stable ascorbate probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60285385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 章博  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (70284081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビタミンC / 植物 / 安定型アスコルビン酸プローブ / アスコルビン酸結合タンパク質 / アスコルビン酸プローブ / プロテオーム / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate a fundamental issue that why plants contain high amount of ascorbic acid, namely vitamin C. To address this subject, we carried out a screening for identifying ascorbate-binding proteins using novel-stable ascorbate probes which have developed by Prof. Tai’s group recently. After a detailed examination for optimization of protein extraction from various tissues in Arabidopsis plants, we performed an affinity chromatography using the ascorbate probes and then identify the eluted proteins by nanoLC-MS analysis. Finally, we have listed over 50 proteins as candidates for the ascorbate interactors. Evaluation of an ascorbate-binding ability for individual proteins using recombinant protein expression system is now under investigation. Finally, we have succeeded in shedding the light on a novel aspect of physiological significance of ascorbate in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物がアスコルビン酸を豊富に含んでいることは誰でも知っていることであるが、これまでに知られている抗酸化、補酵素、電子伝達以外の生理的役割は実は良くわかっていない。今回本研究により、未知のタンパク質も含め多数のアスコルビン酸結合タンパク質候補が得られた事実は、アスコルビン酸の新規機能として “タンパク質との会合・相互作用を介した細胞機能の調節” にある可能性を支持するものであり、植物でなぜ高濃度のアスコルビン酸が必要であるかという単純だが難しい問題解決のための糸口となった点で学術的意義がある。今後本研究の進展により、特に果実や花序形成におけるアスコルビン酸の重要性を提唱することが期待される。