Development of characteristic control system of plants by faint electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kentaro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70262540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 保  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (90258301)
福田 達也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (90805160)
Research Collaborator MITSUHASHI Ryosuke
ISHIKAWA Misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微弱電流 / 植物 / siRNA送達 / 微弱電流処理 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 形質制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried the delivery of fluorescent-labeled oligo DNA into rhizome of Arabidopsis thaliana by treatment with weak current (WC) to prove whether we can transform plant traits via WC treatment with siRNA or plasmid DNA. We succeeded in the delivery of fluorescent-labeled oligo DNA into rhizome by WC treatment. However, it was difficult to control expression of mRNA in rhizome by WC treatment with siRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、植物の水耕栽培系において、siRNA等の機能性核酸を共存させ、微弱電流処理することによって、根茎組織中に核酸を送達する技術の確立に成功した。今後、細胞内への取り込みの有無を明らかにし、機能性素子と組み合わせsiRNA等を細胞質まで送達できる工夫を開発することで、容易に植物の形質転換を行う技術が確立されれば、効率よく機能性の高い植物食品の開発が可能になるとともに産業の発展に貢献できると考えている。