Elucidation and regulation of the endofungal stage of Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kai Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40508404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 修治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsralstonin / リポペプチド / 青枯病菌 / クオラムセンシング / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ralstonia solanacearum has an orphan hybrid polyketide synthasenonribosomal peptide synthetase gene cluster. We herein isolate its products (named ralstonins A and B) from R. solanacearum and elucidate their structures and biological activities. Ralstonins are unusual lipodepsipeptides composed of 11 amino acids (containing unique amino acids such as β-hydroxytyrosine and dehydroalanine) and a 3-amino-2-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, and their production is controlled by quorum sensing, a mechanism of bacterial cell-cell communication. Ralstonins exhibited chlamydospore-inducing activity and phytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病菌の土壌潜伏の鍵因子であるralstoninの生理活性は、極めてユニークなものであり、単離・構造決定した純品のralsolamycinを使って生理活性を再現できれば、学術的に大きなインパクトとなる。 植物病原細菌の土壌潜伏機構を化学的に証明することができれば、新しい化学防除法開発の契機になる。感染して症状が出てからしか対応できなかった既存の防除法では成し得ない、病気になる前に防ぐ「予防薬」を明確なメカニズムに基づいて設計できることになる。農薬開発分野の大きなトピックスになることは間違いない。