Identification of the DNA replication origin in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kim Jong-Myong  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90415141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 植物 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated the mutant of gene coded a subunit of origin recognition protein complex in Arabidopsis thaliana. From the result of cell cycle progression analysis, the mutant showed S phase arrest. This mutant also showed elongation delayed phenotype in roots and stems. It is considered that these phenotype are derived from delay of DNA replication. By using genome wide protein binding analysis, we picked up some candidates of genome region considered with the replication origin in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA複製は、細胞の倍加、個体の成長、組織の発達などの現象において、非常に重要な生物学的イベントである。本研究成果は、これまでに全く研究、解析が進んでいなかった植物のDNA複製研究の出発点となる。この成果より、植物の発生、分化に関する研究と理解がより深まるだけでなく、ゲノムの倍加調節や人工染色体の作出など、植物資源の生産性を向上させる応用的な研究の展開が期待できる。