Study to elucidate molecular mechanisms involved in orchid-mycorrhiza interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20507230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラン / 菌根菌 / 種子発芽 / マイコウイルス / ラン科植物 / 共生発芽 / ウイルス / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants in the family Orchidaceae depend on mycorrhizal fungi for seed germination and following seedling development, but little is known about the molecular mechanisms involved in the orchid-fungal interactions. This study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism involved in the establishment and maintenance of mycorrhizal relationships by using various orchid mycorrhizal fungi with different ability to induce germination. As a factor related to the germination ability, it was suggested that the kind of partitivirus infecting the fungus and the involvement of endornavirus and megabirnavirus. RNAseq analysis using protocorms obtained with or without fungal inoculation was conducted to know the gene expression involved in symbiotic germination, and it was suggested that the defense response-related genes and sugar transport-related genes were involved in regulation of mycorrhizal interaction with fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物界で最も多様性があるとされるラン科植物がもつ特殊な共生関係はランの生存に必須であり、進化の過程でも失われずに維持されてきた重要なメカニズムである。しかし、その制御に関わる要因については研究が進んでいない。本研究では、共生関係を制御するメカニズムの一因として、菌根菌に感染するウイルスや共生特異的に発現する遺伝子を示唆することができた。さらなる解明により、植物と菌の相互作用に及ぼす内在ウイルスの存在意義を明らかにし、ランと菌根菌の進化学に新たな研究領域を開拓することも期待される。