Site of action of blue light in lethal effect on insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70372307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫 / 青色光 / 殺虫 / 青色LED / ショウジョウバエ / 作用部位 / 害虫防除 / 光防除 / 光受容 / 生理学 / 衛生 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that blue light has lethal effects on various insects. The effective wavelength of blue light is species-specific and is not always associated with the amount of photon energy delivered. However, the mechanism responsible for the lethal effects is not known. Therefore, contributions of photoreceptors and photopigments to lethal effects of blue light were investigated using Drosophila melanogaster. As the results, it was revealed that photoreceptors and photopigments such as compound eyes and cryptochrome do not contribute to the toxicity of blue light in the adults. On the other hand, the blue-light transmittance of the integument was very important for toxicity. That is, it was thought that blue light transmitted through the integument injures the insect tissues. Also in the eggs, it was thought that blue light transmitted through eggshell injures egg cells. In the pupae, it was suggested that active sites of blue light are same as those in the adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
殺虫効果を生じるための青色光の入力部位は、これまでまったく分かっていなかったが、本研究により体表全体からの青色光の入力が殺虫には重要であることが明らかになった。研究代表者による青色光殺虫の発見後、海外でもメカニズムの解明に向けた研究がされているが、本成果により表皮の光透過性の重要性が世界で初めて明らかになり、学術的意義は非常に大きい。また、本成果は昆虫、さらには動物の光耐性に関して新たな学術的知見を与えるとともに、効果的な青色光殺虫技術の確立という実用的な面においても大きな知見を与えるものである。