An approach toward developing embryogenic stem cells in rice for transgene-free genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA KINYA  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
Research Collaborator KAZAMA TOMOHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas 9 is a powerful technique for genome editing. Transgene-free genome-edited animals cab be produced by introduction of ribonucleoprotein (RNP) of Cas 9 nuclease and guide RNA. In this study, we aimed to develop DNA-free genome-editing plants by using cultured rice cells as ES cells for animals. Although we tried to introduce RNP into cultured rice cells, we could not obtain genome-edited plants. As we have been demonstrated that it is possible to introduce the DNA encoding GFP into the shoot apical meristem (SAM) of a germinated seed by the method of particle bombardment, it is expected to be easier to obtain DNA-free genome editing plants if RNP is introduced to SAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集を使って作られた食品について、新たに組み込んだ遺伝子が残存していない場合、国への届け出だけで販売できるようになる見通しが、2019年3月に厚生労働省の専門家会議により示された。 遺伝子の変異は自然界でも起きていて、従 来の品種改良の技術で作られたものとゲノム編集で作られたものは技術的に区別することができない。本研究成果は、遺伝子が組み込まれることなくゲノム編集イネを作出できる技術開発を可能にするものである。収穫量が多いイネなど、農林水産業の分野で新しい品種を作り出す技術として注目される。